Affiliated Players/Call Ups for the Playoffs (Updated March 2nd)

Last season (2018/2019) there were several Playoff games that were overturned (i.e. The offending team lost the game) due to Teams improperly using Affiliated Players (AP) in a Playoff Game.

In most of these situations the offending team Coaching staff claimed they did not know or did not understand the AP playing Rules.

For Team Staff – Lack of knowledge of the AP rules is not and will not be an acceptable reason for improper use of an AP player or AP players. If your team is using any AP players, you are responsible to make sure all AP players are eligible.

For Parents – If your child is asked to play with another team, as an AP, you should also be aware of the AP rules. No Parent wants their child to be the reason a game is overturned, so if you suspect your child is being asked to improperly participate as an AP player, you should address this with the Team Staff.

For Players – Being called up from House League or from your Select Team to a higher Tier Select Team is always exciting, especially in Playoffs. For players in younger age groups, please check with your parent(s) to make sure you are allowed to play. For players in older age groups, if you are unsure about being a ‘legal’ AP then please check with the Coaching Staff and your Parent(s).

NYHL Rule 5.3 Affiliated Teams and Players is listed in its entirety at the bottom of this reminder.

To assist Team Staff, Parents and Players, the following is a breakdown of the AP guidelines with some examples.

Affiliated Players

Tyke to Minor Atom

  • A player may be brought up from a team in a lower tier of the same Club (“Chain Affiliation”)
  • A player may be brought up from a team in the Club’s house league playing in the same age division (“House League Affiliation”)

Atom to Peewee

A player may be brought up from a team (same Club) that is ONE YEAR / Age Group below the team requesting the AP (“Chain Affiliation”)

  • A player may be brought up from a team in the Club’s house league playing in the same age division (“House League Affiliation”)

Minor Bantam to U21

  • A player may be brought up from a team (same Club) that is up to TWO Years/Age Group below the team requesting the AP (“Chain Affiliation”)
  • A player may be brought up from a team in the Club’s house league playing in the same age division (“House League Affiliation”)

Game Sheets

The letter’s “AP” must be written beside the called-up player’s name on the Game Sheet.

Without the “AP” the player will be considered ‘Ineligible’ and is a violation of Rule 5.3.

Even in cases where the player is a ‘legitimate’ AP, but not documented correctly on the Game Sheet, a violation of Rule 5.3 is deemed to have occurred.

Playoff Rules Regarding AP’s

Chain Affiliation

From January 10th and onward, a player from a “chain affiliate” may only be called up for a MAXIMUM of 5 games. The 5 game total includes Regular Season and Playoff games, with a Maximum of two games being played in the Playoffs. See below for examples.

House League Affiliation

From January 10th and onward, a player called up from the “house league affiliation” can only play for one Select team. The number of games is unlimited.

Examples:

Warren Park Peewee calls up the same player from the Warren Park Minor Peewee team 4 times AFTER January 10. Can they call up that player in the playoffs?

  • Yes. The player is from a chain affiliate and has a 5 game maximum. Having only played 4 games, the player can play in 1 playoff game.

Faustina Bantam calls up the same player from the Faustina Minor Bantam team 5 times AFTER January 10. Can they call up that player in the playoffs?

  • The player is from a chain affiliate and has reached their 5 game maximum and will not be eligible.

Hillcrest Atom calls up the same player from the Hillcrest Minor Atom team 1 time AFTER January 10 and 2 times in the playoffs. Can they call that player up again during the playoffs?

  • No. The player is from a chain affiliate and has played the maximum of two playoff games.

Vaughan Minor Midget RED calls up the same player from their house league affiliate 3 times AFTER January 10. Can Vaughan Minor Midget BLUE call up this player for the playoffs?

  • No. The player is from house league affiliation and can only play for one team after January 10. Because they were called up and played for the Minor Midget Red, they cannot be called up by another team.

Maximum Number of AP’s

A maximum number of 5 AP’s can be used in a single game.

Using one AP or multiple AP’s is not allowed if they put the total number of players on the team for that game over the team’s minimum bench strength.

If all of your team’s rostered goalies are unavailable but your team meets the minimum bench strength requirement through its rostered skaters, you may call up an AP goalie.

Examples:

Don Mills Minor Atom have a minimum bench strength is 15 players. The team is going to be short 2 players for a game. Can they call up 3 AP’s for the game?

  • Calling up 3 players puts them over their 15 player bench strength.  They can call up 1 or 2 qualifying APs for that game.

North Toronto Midget have a minimum bench strength of 13 players. The team is going to be short 3 players due to Suspensions and 3 players due to exams. How many AP’s can be called up for the game?

  • Five (5). Even though the team will be under the minimum bench strength, the maximum of 5 AP’s in any one game does apply

Weston Bantam has a minimum bench strength of 15 players. The team has a roster of 17 players but will be short 2 players for their next game. Can they call up an AP?

  • No. The team has an minimum bench strength of 15 players. Because they meet their minimum bench strength, they are unable to call up any AP’s.

East York Atom has a minimum bench strength of 15 players. Both of their goalies are injured/unavailable but they meet their minimum bench strength through their rostered skaters. Can they call up an AP goalie?

  • Yes. An AP goalie may be called up despite the team meeting their minimum bench strength. This will count toward their 2 game maximum playoff games.

NYHL Rule 5.3 Affiliated Teams and Players

  • Affiliated teams and players fall into two categories:

House League Affiliation

A player may be brought up from the house league of the same age division operated by the team’s Club, or

Chain Affiliation

A player may be brought up from the Club’s Select entries in lower tier(s) of the same age division if they are in the Tyke to Minor Atom age divisions. A player in the Atom to Peewee age divisions may be brought up from the Club’s Select entries one year below or from the house league of the same age division. A player in the Minor Bantam and above age divisions may be brought up from the Club’s Select entries two years below or from the house league of the same age division.

  • An affiliated player may only play for a maximum of 2 games in the playoffs
  • In Novice and below players may not play up a birth year as APs without prior permission of the NYHL and the GTHL
  • Players in a higher tier team cannot play for a lower tier team in the same birth year.
  • Any Affiliated Player listed on the game sheet must have “AP” written after the player’s name, and the number of games the player has played as an (e.g. 1 of 5, 2 of 5, etc.). Without the “AP” after the name, an Affiliated Player is regarded as an ineligible player. (See section 16.2, Ineligible Player)
  • Affiliated Players may be used an unlimited number of times until January 10 of the current After January 10, players from “Chain Affiliation” teams may be used just five times, two of which may be in playoff games. Any players brought up from “House League Affiliation” to play Select hockey may be used an unlimited number of times throughout the whole season and playoffs but after January 10th can only be used as a call up by one team. “AP” must continue to appear after the player’s name.
  • Tournament and/or exhibition games that are not part of the regular league or playoff schedule are excluded from the number of games referred to in (e) above.
  • If a goalkeeper is called up from a “Chain Affiliation” team after January 10 but does not play in the game (as witnessed on the game sheet by the Timekeeper), that game will not count as one of the five games allowed.
  • Teams may use a maximum of five (5) Affiliated Players in any one game.
  • AP(s) may not be used if it causes the team to exceed the minimum bench strength requirement. (see Article 5.4)
  • If all of your team’s rostered goalies are unavailable but your team meets the minimum bench strength requirement through its rostered skaters, you may call up an AP goalie. The same AP goalie may only be used in a maximum of 2 playoff games. A separate AP goalie or goalies can also be used, but in only 2 games maximum.